Jeni LeGon
(August 14, 1916 - 7 December 2012)

Jeni Le Gon

Also known as

  • Jennie Le Gon
  • Jenny Le Gon
  • Jeni LeGon
  • Jeni Legon

Born in Chicago, Jeni Le Gon was famous for tap dancing and singing, and starred in many films and stage shows before later managing the Dance and Drama Playhouse. Le Gon was inducted into the International Tap Dance Hall of Fame in 2002, and begun attending dance events as a treasured teacher and performer late in her life.

    Groups and Partners

  • u.c.

    Associated Dances

  • tap

    Stage Shows

  • Black Rhythm 1936
  • Early to Bed 1944

    Films

  • Bones 2001
  • Home is Where the Heart Is 1987
  • Bright Road 1953
  • I Shot Jesse James 1949
  • Easter Parade 1948
  • Hi-De-Ho 1947
  • Stormy Weather 1943
  • I Walked With a Zombie 1943
  • My Son, The Hero 1943
  • Arabian Nights 1942
  • Take My Life 1942
  • This Was Paris 1942
  • Bahama Passage 1941
  • Birth of the Blues 1941
  • Sundown 1941
  • Glamour for Sale 1940
  • While Thousands Cheer 1940
  • I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby 1940
  • Double Deal 1939
  • Fools for Scandal 1938
  • Ali Bab Goes to Town 1937
  • Dishonour Bright 1936
  • Broadway Melody of 1936 1935

References